2017 WCC Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

 Western Cape Climbing 2017 Inter-

Club Bouldering Competition

 

 

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our fourth Inter-Club Bouldering Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  The competition opened with 33 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, Top Out Climbing Club, Rock Fit, Bishops and SACS Climbing Club. 

 

Chief Routesetter, James Barnes and David Gerber set some amazingly technical boulder problems on the walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Chris Naudé, Jury President, the competition started.

 

Following a very interesting two rounds for each category, the competition finished off with a Dyno Competition (best of five dynos) as well as our parents’ climbing competition where a number of the parents and coaches took part.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Men:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Darren van Vulpen (Rock Fit Coach)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Caleb Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Julian Lapin (Top Out Dad)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Women:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Colette Rodrigues (Top Out Mum)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Linith von Ahlefeldt (Top Out Mum)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Hannah Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

 

Dyno Competition:

Ladies: Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

Men: David Naudé (Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Nadine Breedt (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Zara Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Sheth Ashley Cooper (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Aaron Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Ben Harris (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Rauen Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Rachel Sparg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jesse Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Nicholas Allan (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Lucien “Nico” Setterberg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jack Burningham (SACS Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Georgi Dorward (Top Out Climbing Club

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Finchie Lapin and Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club) and Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Joseph Rosendorff (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Luc Pegram (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Jared Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

With a tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the competition was Top Out Climbing Club.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         Chris Naudé for his role as Jury President and Chief Scorer

·         James Barnes, Chevaan Patience and David Gerber  for the routesetting

·         Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt, Colette Rodrigues and Terri-Lynn Ashley Cooper for judging the competition

·         Hannah Ashley Cooper, Albert Dreyer, Greg Ashley Cooper and René Poland for scoring the competition

·         Caleb Ashley Cooper, Stefan Steenkamp, Steve Burningham, Brandon Collier-Reed and David Naudé for spotting

·         Alyssa Meyer and Caleb Ashley Cooper for judging the Dyno Competition and all our children for judging the parents’ competition

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         Brandline Africa for the beanies and mugs

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

OPPhotos are available on our Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1455745871165466

 

Information booklet

 

2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

 

Sunday 21st May 2017

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Schools and Climbing Clubs to the 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

Please note:

No competitors are allowed in CityROCK Climbing Gym after Tuesday 16th May 2017.

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Sunday 21st May 2017

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

 

The address is: Corner of Anson and Collingwood Roads, Observatory.  Please visit their site on http://www.cityrock.co.za.  

 

  • Technical Meeting – Sunday 21st May 2017

Starts at 09:00am until 9:50am.

 

  • Inter-Club Bouldering Competition – Sunday 21st May 2017

Starts at 10:00am until 03:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Sunday 21st May 2017

03:30pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Beginner Boulderers Girls and Boys (bouldering Grades 5a+ to 6b)
  • Intermediate Boulderers Girls and Boys (bouldering Grades 6a+ to 6c+)
  • Advanced Boulderers Girls and Boys (bouldering Grades 6c+ to 7c+)

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Sunday 21st May from 03:30 pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

Round 1 & 2:

The Inter-Club Bouldering Competition will consist of two rounds of four boulder problems each. Final result will be the combined result of both rounds.

 

  • All Categories will have 30 minutes per round to climb the 4 problems.  Each competitor will have a maximum 5 attempts for each problem with:
    • 10 points earned for flash,
    • 8 for topping on 2nd attempt,
    • 6 for 3rd attempt,
    • 4 for 4th attempt and
    • 2 for the 5th attempt:
  • Reaching a bonus hold will earn the following points.
    • 5 points for 1st attempt
    • 3 points for 2nd attempt
    • 1 point for 3rd attempt
  • Please note that before the competitors climb each route, the rules will be explained (beta) by a route setter. This will be done for each group.
  • A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try.

 

  • Climbers must comfortably hold the finishing hold for at least 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

 

  • The Beginner group will compete first, followed by the Intermediate group and finally the Advanced group.

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition so please either bring cash or shop beforehand.  There are restaurants and a Spar up the road for more substantial meals.

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

R300.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 12th May 2017 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

Action                                                                        Time

•      Introduction & briefing                                   09:30am to 09:50am

•      Round 1 Beginner                                                    10:00am to 10:30am

•      Round 1 Intermediate                                              10:40am to 11:10am

•      Round 1 Advanced                                                  11:20am to 11:50am

 

LUNCH

 

•      Round 2 Beginner                                                    12:30pm to 1:00pm

•      Round 2 Intermediate                                              1:10pm to 1:40pm

•      Round 2 Advanced                                                  1:50pm to 2:20pm

 

•      Parents’ Competition     (Free Entry)                  2:30pm to 3:00pm

•      Dyno Competition (Free Entry)                  2:30pm to 3:00pm

•      Prize Giving                                                           3:30pm to 4:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Secretary and Competitions Liaison

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Vice-President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Finalize final team list of who is going from each school or club and let us know the names and numbers by 10th May 2017 by registering on https://goo.gl/forms/2r3krmWyqzjNyPZl1 

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 12th May 2017

ü  Show up at the competition on Sunday 21st May 2017

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym:

 

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

The 2016 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

 

Western Cape Climbing 2016 Inter-

Club Bouldering Competition

 

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our third Inter-Club Bouldering Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  The competition opened with 23 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, Top Out Climbing Club, CityROCK Youth Climbing Club and SACS Climbing Club. 

 

Chief Routesetter, David Gerber and Sam Sserwanga set some amazingly technical boulder problems on the walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Delaney Carpenter, Jury President, the competition started.

 

Following a very interesting two rounds for each category, the competition finished off with a Dyno Competition (best of three dynos) as well as our parents’ climbing competition where Ross Suter, Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt Chris, Allan, Brandon Collier-Reed and Wade James all took part.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Parents’ Competition Winner:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Ross Suter

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Julian Lapin

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Chris Allan

 

Dyno Competition:

Jack Vermaak (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Jesse Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Matthew Collier-Reed (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Joseph Gibbon (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Lee James (SACS Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Finchie Lapin (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Sarah Adams (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Ethan Coleman (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  John Adams (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Rumano Titus (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Shanay Meintjies (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Alyssa Meyer (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Joseph Rosendorff (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

With an even tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the competition was Top Out Climbing Club.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         David Gerber and Sam Sserwanga  for the routesetting

·         Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt, Nicola Badenhorst and Nicholas Penny for judging the competition

·         Nicholas Penny for judging the Dyno Competition and all our children for judging the parents’ competition

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         Supply Five for the beanies

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

 

 

 

2016 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

 

 

Information booklet

2016 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

Sunday 12th June 2016

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: HangTime Climbing Gym

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Refreshments at the Competition Venue

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Schools and Climbing Clubs to the 2016 Rock Tots Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2016 Rock Tots Climbing Competition will be held:

 

ü  Sunday 12th June 2016

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  HangTime Climbing Gym, Durbanville

 

The address is: 2 Pioneer Street, Oakdale. For more information, please visit their website http://www.hangtime.co.za/#!contact/c19rm and refer to the map below.

 

  • Technical Meeting – Sunday 12th June 2016

Starts at 10:00am until 10:30am.

 

  • Rock Tots Climbing Competition – Sunday 12th June 2016

Starts at 10:30am until 02:30pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Sunday 12th June 2016

2:00pm at HangTime Climbing Gym.

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Rock Tots Climbing Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Girls (10 years and younger)
  • Boys (10 years and younger)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Sunday 12th June from 02:00pm at HangTime Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to HangTime Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

The Rock Tots Climbing Competition will consist of two rounds.

 

Round 1: Top Rope Climbing

First Top Rope Route will be a grade 18

Second Top Rope Route will be a grade 19

 

Round 2: Bouldering

First Boulder Problem will be a grade 5b+

Second Boulder Problem will be a grade 5c+

Third Boulder Problem will be a grade 6a+

 

Final result will be the combined results of both rounds.

 

  • Each competitor will have 5 minutes for each of the Top Rope Routes and each of the Boulder Problems, with.
    • 1 point earned for each hand hold reached
  • Points are calculated by the highest hold reached
  • In the Top Rope Round, the child will only have one attempt on the wall.  If they come off at any time that will be their attempt done.
  • In the Boulder Round, points will be marked for the top hold as follows:
    • 10 points for a flash
    • 5 points for 1st attempt
    • 3 points for 2nd attempt
    • 1 point for 3rd attempt
  • Please note that before the competitors climb each route, the rules will be explained (beta) by a route setter. This will be done for each group.
  • A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try.

 

  • Climbers must comfortably hold the finishing hold for at least 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

 

  • The Girls group will compete first, followed by the Boys group.

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition so please either bring cash or shop beforehand. 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2016 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

R250.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 3rd June 2016 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Action                                                                        Time

•      Registration                                                           10:30am to 11:00am

•      Introduction & briefing                                   11:00am to 11:10am

•      Round 1 – Route 1                                                  11:15am to 11:45am

•      Round 1 – Route 2                                                   11:45am to 12:15pm

•      Round 2 – Problem 1                                                12:15pm to 12:45pm

•      Round 2 – Problem 2                                               12:45pm to 01:15pm

•      Round 2 – Problem 3                                               01:15pm to 01:30pm

•      Prize Giving                                                           02:00pm to 02:30pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC President

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Vice-President

083 675 1558

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register your child in the competition by Friday 3rd June 2016

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 3rd June 2016

ü  Show up at the competition on Sunday 12th June 2016

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to HangTime Climbing Gym in Durbanville

 

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

 

Western Cape Climbing 2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

 

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our second Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition, this time at HangTime Climbing Gym in Pinelands.  The brand new bouldering wall was opened with 32 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, International School of Hout Bay, Rock City and SACs. 

 

Chief Routesetter, Nick Telford, led his team of Ricky Traviss, David Naudé and Josh Bedford, to set some amazingly technical boulder problems on the new walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Chris Naudé, Jury President, the competition started.

 

Following a very interesting two rounds for each category, the competition finished off with a Dyno Competition (best of three dynos) as well as our first ever parents’ climbing competition where Ross Suter, Chris Naudé, Zack Bazzea, Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt and Craig Johnston all took part.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Parents’ Competition Winner: Craig Johnston

 

Dyno Competition: Tie between Jake Amaler, David Naudé, Rudy October, Luc Pegram and Hardus Swart

 

Beginner Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Tayah Deyzel (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Jesse Rodrigues (International School of Hout Bay Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Josie Benson (International School of Hout Bay Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Devon Seville (International School of Hout Bay Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Jayden Kahn (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Joseph Gibbon (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Georgiana Dorward (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Sarah Adams (International School of Hout Bay Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Jack Vermaak (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): John Adams (International School of Hout Bay Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Rudy October (Rock City Climbing Club)

 

Advanced:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Jake Amaler (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Luc Pegram (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Florent Palud (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

With an even tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the competition was Grippers.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         HangTime Climbing Gym, Pinelands for hosting the event

·         Nick Telford, Ricky Traviss, David Naude and Josh Bedford for the routesetting

·         Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt, Dante Roumega, Nigel Dorward, Julian, David Naudé and Ross Suter for judging the competition

·         Jenny Adams, Harold Amaler and Ricky Traviss for judging the Dyno Competition and the parents’ competition

·         Jenny Adams for her assistance with injuries

·         Red Earth for the floating trophy

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         Brandline Africa for the buffs

·         Netflorist for the officials’ gifts

·         Chris Naudé for being Jury President

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

 

 

 

 

Information booklet

2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

 

Saturday 16th May 2015

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

 

Hosted by: HangTime Climbing Gym

 

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Schools and Climbing Clubs to the 2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Saturday 16th May 2015

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  HangTime Climbing Gym

 

The address is: Sunrise Park, Sunrise Circle (Prestige Drive), Pinelands, Cape Town: (Gym entrance between Tops and the toy store).  Please visit their site on http://www.hangtime.co.za/#!contact/c19rm.  

 

  • Technical Meeting – Saturday 16th May 2015

Starts at 09:00am until 9:30am.

 

  • Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition – Saturday 16th May 2015

Starts at 10:00am until 03:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Saturday 16th May 2015

3:30pm at HangTime Climbing Gym.

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Beginner Boulderers (bouldering Grades 5a to 6a+)
  • Intermediate Boulderers (bouldering Grades 5b+ to 6b+)
  • Advanced Boulderers (bouldering Grades 6a+ to 7a)

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 16th May from 04:00 pm at HangTime Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to HangTime Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

Round 1 & 2:

The Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition will consist of two rounds of six boulder problems each. Final result will be the combined result of both rounds.

 

  • All Categories will have 30 minutes per round to climb the 6 problems.  Each competitor will have a maximum 5 attempts for each problem with:
    • 10 points earned for flash,
    • 8 for topping on 2nd attempt,
    • 6 for 3rd attempt,
    • 4 for 4th attempt and
    • 2 for the 5th attempt:
  • Reaching a bonus hold will earn the following points.
    • 5 points for 1st attempt
    • 3 points for 2nd attempt
    • 1 point for 3rd attempt
  • Please note that before the competitors climb each route, the rules will be explained (beta) by a route setter. This will be done for each group.
  • A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try.

 

  • Climbers must comfortably hold the finishing hold for at least 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

 

  • The Beginner group will compete first, followed by the Intermediate group and finally the Advanced group.

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition so please either bring cash or shop beforehand.  There is a little café downstairs that will be open until 2pm.

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition

R250.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 8th May 2015 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Action                                                                        Time

      Introduction & briefing                                   09:30am to 09:50am

      Round 1 Beginner                                                    10:00am to 10:30am

      Round 1 Intermediate                                              10:45am to 11:15am

      Round 1 Advanced                                                  11:30am to 12:00am

 

LUNCH

 

      Round 2 Beginner                                                    12:30pm to 1:00pm

      Round 2 Intermediate                                              1:15pm to 1:45pm

      Round 2 Advanced                                                  2:00pm to 2:30pm

 

      Parents’ Competition     (Free Entry)                  2:45pm to 3:15pm

      Dyno Competition(Free Entry)                  2:45pm to 3:15pm

      Prize Giving                                                           3:30pm to 4:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

If climbers have sport in the morning please arrive at their climbing time.

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC President

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Vice-President

083 675 1558

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Finalize final team list of who is going from each school or club and let us know the names and numbers by 5th May 2015 (attached excel sheet to be completed by parent, teacher or coach)

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 8th May 2015

ü  Show up at the competition on Saturday 16th May 2015

 

 

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to HangTime Climbing Gym: https://www.google.co.za/maps/dir//-33.9265567,18.4976599/@-33.9268505,18.4977565,17z/data=!4m2!4m1!3e0



 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!