2018 WCC Provincial Bouldering Competition

 

 

The 2018 Western Cape Climbing Provincial 

Bouldering Competition

 

 

The Provincial Bouldering Competition took place at Bloc 11 Indoor Climbing Gym on Saturday 24th March 2017.  With 49 athletes competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2018 Provincial Bouldering Team, the gym was awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the Tops and Bonuses and attempts at each of each child in the following categories:

 

·        U9 Girls

·        U9 Boys

·        U11 Girls

·        U11 Boys

·        U13 Girls

·        U13 Boys

·        U15 Girls

·        U15 Boys

·        U17 Girls

·        U17 Boys

·        U19 Girls

·        U19 Boys

·        Open Ladies

·        Open Men

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the boulder problems.  Our spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell off the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a great calibre and huge thanks is given to Marijus Smigelskis and Nic Telford for setting the eighteen superb routes for the competition.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to Bloc 11 Climbing Gym for hosting the competition, in particular Chisai Brincat for all her hard work!  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s premiere bouldering gym.

 

 

 

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                           Delaney Carpenter          

Jury President                    Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper

Judges                                 Jessica Rees-Jones

Greg Ashley Cooper

Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper

Colette Rodrigues

Linith von Ahlefeldt

Julian Lapin

Chris Allan

Tim Coleman

Steward                              Delaney Carpenter

Runner                                Chisai Brincat

Photographer                    Geoff Meyer

Physiotherapist                 Jenny Adams                     

Spotters                              Steve Burningham

Josh Phillips

Zoe Baker

Michelle Albertyn

Chief Routesetter             Marijus Smigelskis

Routesetters                      Marijus Smigelskis

                                             Nic Telford

Route Technicians            Marijus Smigelskis

                                             Nic Telford

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2018 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition:

 

1.      Grippers Climbing Club

2.      SACS Climbing Club

3.      Top Out Climbing Club

4.      Rocklands Rangers Youth Club

5.      Bishops Climbing Club

6.      Rock Fit Climbing Club

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U9 Girls

1.      Belen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

 

U9 Boys

1.      Nicholas Booysen (Gold Medalist)

 

U11 Girls

1.      Morgan Prahm (Gold Medalist)

2.      Amy Booysen (Silver Medalist)

 

U11 Boys

1.      Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.      Zebulun Krohn (Silver Medalist)

3.      Thomas Luger (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Girls

1.      Zara Steenkamp (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jesse Rodrigues (Silver Medalist)

 

U13 Boys

1.      Jake Dreyer (Gold Medalist)

 

U15 Girls

1.      Rauen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jacinth Lapin (Silver Medalist)

3.      Sarah Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys

1.      Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist)

2.      Nico Setterberg (Silver Medalist)

3.      John Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Girls

1.      Milena Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Monique Smit (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Boys

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Liam Foxcroft (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rene Lombard (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Boys

1.      Jake Amaler (Gold Medalist)

2.      Luc Pegram (Silver Medalist)

3.      Caleb Ashley Cooper (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

Open Ladies

1.      Illona Pelser (Gold Medalist)

2.      Rachelle de Charmoy (Silver Medalist)

3.      Jasmin Pillai (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Men

1.      Joseph Rosendorff (Gold Medalist)

2.      David Naudé (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rowan Toselli (Bronze Medalist)

 

Photographs of the event are available here.

 

Official photographs from Geoffrey Meyer will be published on our Facebook Page in due course.

 

The official Provincial Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped and in how many attempts.

 

 

 

 

Information booklet

 

2018 Provincial Bouldering Finals Competition

Saturday 24th March 2018

 

Register at

https://goo.gl/forms/dmHxPMixl2ecDCzi1

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: Bloc 11 Climbing Gym

 

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Western Cape Climbing Members to the 2018 Provincial Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

 

Subject to a minimum climbing ability to be determined by a panel consisting of the WCC head coach, WCC coaching assistant and one parent representative, the Top 5 Ranked Competitors in each category will be selected for the Western Cape Provincial Team competing at the 2018 National Lead Climbing Competition being held over the 29th June to 1st July in Johannesburg (Youth C to Opens only) and National Climbing Competition being held over 13th and 14th October in Johannesburg (Youth E to Youth C).

 

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2018 Provincial Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Saturday 24th March 2018

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  Bloc 11 Climbing Gym, Paarden Eiland

 

The address is: The address is: 18 Auckland St, Paarden Eiland, Cape Town, 7405. For more information, please visit their website https://bloc11.co.za/.  Refer to the map below or use the following link in Google Maps - Bloc 11 Link in Google Maps.

 

  • Technical Meeting and Registrations – Saturday 24th March 2018

Starts at 08:00am until 08:40am.

 

  • Provincial Bouldering Competition – Saturday 24th March 2018

Starts at 08:40am until 05:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Saturday 24th March 2018

5:30pm at Bloc 11 Climbing Gym, Paarden Eiland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Provincial Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

 

  • Youth E U9 boys and girls
  • Youth D U11 boys and girls
  • Youth C U13 boys and girls
  • Youth B U15 boys and girls
  • Youth A U17 boys and girls
  • Junior U19 men and women
  • Open men and women

 

NOTE 1: A Youth C (U13) Competitor can take part in either or both of the National Competitions mentioned above, i.e. 2018 National Lead Climbing Competition being held over the 29th June to 1st July in Johannesburg (Youth C to Opens only) and National Climbing Competition being held over 13th and 14th October in Johannesburg (Youth E to Youth C).

 

NOTE 2: Competitors aged 16 years and older as at 1st January 2018 can compete in the Open Category as well.  They will need to register twice: once for their Youth Category and once for their Open Category.

 

Categories are defined by the age of the child as at 1st January of 2018.  Please refer to the below tables if you are unsure based on the year your child was born (Youth D years of birth will be 2007 and 2008, Youth E years of birth will be 2009 and 2010.):

 

IFSC YOUTH COMPETITION AGE CATEGORIES

EVENT DATE

YEAR OF BIRTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth

 

Youth A

 

Youth B

 

Youth C

 

2018

1999-2000

 

2001-2002

 

2003-2004

 

2005-2006

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 24th March from 05:30 pm at Bloc 11 Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to Bloc 11 Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

4. Structure of events

 

·         The competition will consist of a Qualifier Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem and a Final Round of 4 problems with 4 minutes per problem.  All climbers compete in the Qualifier Round and the top ranked six from the Qualifier Round will compete in the Final Round.

·         A 2 minute viewing per boulder for Qualifiers will be held before the start of each round and a 3 minute viewing per boulder for the Finals will be held before the start of each round. 

·         Climbers may not ask about beta.  Climbers may only touch the marked starting holds during this time.  No other holds may be touched and feet may not leave the ground.

·         Scores for rankings are calculated according to, and in order of:

o   the number of Tops awarded;

o   the number of bonus points awarded;

o   the fewest attempts at Top; and,

o   the fewest attempts at reaching the bonus hold.

·         No score shall be awarded for a “touched” hold.  A bonus hold must be used by the climber in order to maintain a stable position.  Only use of hands on the bonus hold are valid for a bonus point.

·         If any competitors are tied, then the ranking of these competitors from the previous round will be used to break the tie (“countback”).

·         For the purpose of determining qualification for the Final round, if any competitors are tied following the ranking and countback process described above, the tied climbers will be put through, e.g. climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final. 

·         To complete a route the climber must comfortably hold the final hold of the route with both hands for 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

·         A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try. 

·         The starting, bonus and finishing holds shall be clearly marked.

·         The start and end times will be announced by the blow of a whistle by the Time Keeper.

·         The time remaining will be announced by the Time Keeper.

·         Isolation rules shall apply to all rounds of Boulder competitions.

 

Final Round

 

·         The highest ranked 6 climbers from each category after the Qualifiers will compete in the Final Round.

·         Any climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final following the above procedure of countbacks.

·         The starting order will be in the reverse order of the ranking achieved, i.e. the highest ranked competitor shall climb last.

·         The final will consist of 4 boulders with 4 minutes to complete each boulder.

·         If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above countback process (the ranking of the previous round shall be used to break the tie), then a “Tie Break” boulder will be held. If the tie relates to any other competitors, the relevant competitors will be given an equal ranking.

 

 

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

No refreshments will be available at the competition venue but Vida e Café is a few minutes’ drive or walk from the venue. 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2018 Provincial Bouldering Competition

  • R400.00 per competitor if competitor is a WCC AND SANCF Competition license holder – a membership number must be presented alongside the competitor’s name when sending your lists through to Western Cape Climbing.  A membership card must be presented at the registration on the day.

 

  • R900.00 per competitor if competitor is NOT an SANCF/WCC Competition license holder – this will entitle them to membership and cover their registration fee for the competition; an SANCF/WCC Competition card will be organised and sent to the competitor shortly after the competition.

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the setting and organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made via EFT before Wednesday 21 March 2018 into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank      

Branch Number: 204209    

Branch: Cavendish     

Account Number: 62380592652        

Account Type: Cheque Account

 

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

 

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

To become a WCC member kindly email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Abridged Timetable

 

 

Saturday 24th March 2018

 

Action                                                                        Time

  • Registration and Technical Meeting                       08:00am to 08:40am
  • Introduction & briefing                                          08:40am to 08:55am
  • U9, U11 and U13 Semi-Final Round                       09:00am to 11:30pm
  • U15, U17 and U19/Open Semi-Final Round          11:40pm to 01:00pm

 

LUNCH

 

  • Finalists Announcement                                        01:30pm to 01:45pm
  • U9, U11 and U13 Final Round                               02:00pm to 04:00pm
  • U15, U17 and U19/Open Round                            04:10pm to 05:10pm
  • Prize Giving                                                           05:30pm to 06:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Competitions Organiser

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Jury President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register by Friday 16th March 2018

ü  Pay the registration fees by Wednesday 21st March 2018

ü  Show up at the competition on Saturday 24th March 2018

 

 

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to Bloc 11 Climbing Gym in Paarden Eiland

 

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

 

Western Province Boulder League 2018

Western Cape Boulder League 2017

2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

 

The 2017 Western Cape Climbing Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

 

The second Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition in the Western Cape took place at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym on Saturday 4th March 2017.  With 46 children competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2017 Provincial Bouldering Team, the gym was awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the Tops and Bonuses and attempts at each of each child in the following categories:

 

·         U11 Girls

·         U11 Boys

·         U13 Girls

·         U13 Boys

·         U15 Girls

·         U15 Boys

·         U17 Girls

·         U17 Boys

·         U19 Girls

·         U19 Boys

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the boulder problems.  Our spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell off the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to James Barnes and David Gerber for setting the twenty superb routes for the competition.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to CityROCK Climbing Gym for hosting the competition, in particular Illona Pelser for all her hard work!  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s oldest climbing gym.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

Jury President                   Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Julian Lapin

Judges                                  Rebecca Hoerner

Hannah Ashley Cooper

Janice Sparg

Terri-Lynne Ashley Cooper

Colette Rodrigues

Nigel Dorward

Julian Lapin

Linith von Ahlefeldt

Steward                               Delaney Carpenter

Photographer                    Geoff Meyer

Physiotherapist                                Jenny Adams                    

Time-Keeper                     Chris Naudé

Spotters                               Riaan Meintjes

Greg Ashley Cooper

Anna and Theresa

Chief Routesetter            James Barnes

Routesetters                     James Barnes

                                                David Gerber

Route Technicians           James Barnes

                                                David Gerber

                                                Chevaan Patience

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition:

 

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       SACS Climbing Club

3.       Top Out Climbing Club

4.       Rocklands Rangers Youth Club

5.       Bishops Climbing Club

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U11 Boys

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.       Ben Harris (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jake Dreyer (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Girls

1.       Sarah Adams (Gold Medalist)

2.       Rauen Kröhn (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jesse Rodrigues, Rachel Sparg, Jenevieve Okhuis, Lakeesha Radelet, Jaqueline Fortuin (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Boys

1.       John Adams (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jack Burningham (Silver Medalist)

3.       Matthew Collier-Reed (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Girls

1.       Alyssa Meyer (Gold Medalist)

2.       Monique Smit (Silver Medalist)

3.       Georgiana “Georgi” Dorward (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist)

2.       Luke Eberhard (Silver Medalist)

3.       Charles Carter (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies (Gold Medalist)

2.       Milena Kröhn (Silver Medalist)

 

U17 Boys

1.       Luc Pegram (Gold Medalist)

2.       Luca Bazzea (Silver Medalist)

3.       David Naudé (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Girls

1.       Mikela Sinovich (Gold Medalist)

 

U19 Boys

1.       Joseph Rosendorff (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jake Amaler (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jaya Curtis (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

Photographs of the event are available here.

 

http://www.imagosa.com/SPORT-CLIMBING/2017-WCC-Youth-Provincial-Boulder-Competition/AWARDS/i-kcSCpjZ 

 

The official Provincial Youth Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped and in how many attempts.

 

 

 

 Register here

Information booklet

 

2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

Saturday 4th March 2017

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Western Cape Climbing Members to the 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

 

Subject to a minimum climbing ability to be determined by a panel consisting of the WCC head coach, WCC coaching assistant and one parent representative, the Top 5 Ranked Competitors in each category will be selected for the Western Cape Provincial Team competing at the 2017 National Boulder Series Championships being held over the 1st and 2nd April in Cape Town and possibly the National Climbing Competition being held over 30th September and 1st October in Johannesburg (Youth D).

 

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Saturday 4th March 2017

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory

 

The address is: The address is: Corner of Collingwood and Anson Streets, Observatory, Cape Town. For more information, please visit their website www.cityrock.co.za. Refer to the map below or use the following link in Google Maps -  City Rock link in Google Maps.

 

  • Technical Meeting and Registrations – Saturday 4th March 2017

Starts at 09:00am until 09:45am.

 

  • Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition – Saturday 4th March 2017

Starts at 09:00am until 06:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Saturday 4th March 2017

5:30pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Youth D: U11 Boys (bouldering Grades 5c to 6b+)
  • Youth D: U11 Girls (bouldering Grades 5c to 6b+)
  • Youth C: U13 Boys (bouldering Grades 6a to 6c+)
  • Youth C: U13 Girls (bouldering Grades 6a to 6c+)
  • Youth B: U15 Boys (bouldering Grades 6c to 7a+)
  • Youth B: U15 Girls (bouldering Grades 6c to 7a+)
  • Youth A: U17 Boys (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)
  • Youth A: U17 Girls (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)
  • Junior: U19 Boys (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)
  • Junior: U19 Girls (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)

 

Categories are defined by the age of the child as at 1st January of 2017.  Please refer to the below tables if you are unsure based on the year your child was born (Youth D years of birth will be 2006 and 2007):

 

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 4th March from 05:30 pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

The competition will consist of a Qualifier Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem and a Final Round of 4 problems with 4 minutes per problem.  All climbers compete in the Qualifier Round and the top ranked six from the Qualifier Round will compete in the Final Round.

A 2 minute viewing per boulder for Qualifiers will be held before the start of each round and a 3 minute viewing per boulder for the Finals will be held before the start of each round. 

Climbers may not ask about beta.  Climbers may only touch the marked starting holds during this time.  No other holds may be touched and feet may not leave the ground.

Scores for rankings are calculated according to, and in order of:

·         the number of Tops awarded;

·         the fewest attempts at Top;

·         the number of bonus points awarded; and,

·         the fewest attempts at reaching the bonus hold.

No score shall be awarded for a “touched” hold.

          If any competitors are tied, then the ranking of these competitors from the previous round will be used to break the tie (“countback”).

For the purpose of determining qualification for the Final round, if any competitors are tied following the ranking and countback process described above, the tied climbers will be put through, e.g. climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final. 

To complete a route the climber must comfortably hold the final hold of the route with both hands for 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try. 

The starting, bonus and finishing holds shall be clearly marked.

The start and end times will be announced by the blow of a whistle by the Time Keeper.

The time remaining will be announced by the Time Keeper.

Isolation rules shall apply to all rounds of Boulder competitions.

 

Final Round

 

·         The highest ranked 6 climbers from each category after the Qualifiers will compete in the Final Round.

·         Any climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final following the above procedure of countbacks.

·         The starting order will be in the reverse order of the ranking achieved, i.e. the highest ranked competitor shall climb last.

·         The final will consist of 4 boulders with 4 minutes to complete each boulder.

·         If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above countback process (the ranking of the previous round shall be used to break the tie), then a “Tie Break” boulder will be held. If the tie relates to any other competitors, the relevant competitors will be given an equal ranking.

 

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition venue but takeaways, restaurants and a Spar are within walking distance of the gym. 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition due by Friday 17th February:

R350.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All competitors must be a member of both Western Cape Climbing and the South African National Climbing Federation in order to compete.  If neither of these Annual Membership Fees have been paid to either your club or Western Cape Climbing itself, please include the relevant fees in your overall payment for the competition as follows:

o   R350 Competition Registration Fee

o   R250 Western Cape Climbing Membership Fee

o   R190 South African National Climbing Federation Membership Fee

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 24th February 2017 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Abridged Timetable

 

 

Saturday 4th March 2017

 

Action                                                                        Time

•      Registration and Technical Meeting                         09:00am to 09:45am

•      Introduction & briefing                                            09:45am to 09:50am

•      U11, U13 and U15 Qualifier Round                          10:00am to 12:00pm

•      U17 and U19 Qualifier Round                                  12:00pm to 01:00pm

LUNCH

•      Finalists Announcement                                          01:30pm to 01:45pm

•      U11, U13 and U15 Final Round                               02:00pm to 04:00pm

•      U17 and U19 Final Round                                       04:10pm to 05:00pm

•      Prize Giving                                                             05:30pm to 06:00pm

 

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Competitions Organiser

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Jury President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register by Friday 17th February 2017

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 24th February 2017

ü  Show up at the competition on Saturday 4th March 2017

 

 

 

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory

 


 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

2016 WCC Provincial Youth Boulder Competition

The 2016 Western Cape Climbing

Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

 

The first ever Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition in the Western Cape took place at HangTime Durbanville Indoor Climbing Gym on Saturday 5th March 2016.  With 16 children competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2016 Provincial Bouldering Team, the gym was awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the Tops and Bonuses and attempts at each of each child in the following categories:

 

·         U13 Girls

·         U13 Boys

·         U15 Girls

·         U15 Boys

·         U17 Girls

 

Our judges Matthew Johnstone, Zach Snyman, Pierce Joubert, Jenny Adams, Natalie Naude, Colette Rodrigues, Julian Lapin and Linith von Ahlefeldt had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the boulder problems.  Our spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell off the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to Ricky Traviss (Chief Routesetter from Western Cape Climbing) for setting the sixteen superb routes for the competition.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to HangTime Durbanville Climbing Gym for hosting the competition, in particular Vanessa Clarke for all her hard work!  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s newest climbing gym.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

Jury President                     Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                        Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Julian Lapin

Judges                               Matthew Johnstone

    Zach Snyman

    Pierce Joubert

    Jenny Adams

    Nigel Dorward

   Colette Rodrigues

   Julian Lapin

   Linith von Ahlefeldt

Steward                           Delaney Carpenter                         

Time-Keeper                     Chris Naudé and Nigel Dorward

Spotters                           David Naudé

                                       Jake Amaler

                                       Warwick Reid

                                       Ricky Traviss

Chief Routesetter               Ricky Traviss

Routesetter                       Ricky Traviss

Route Strippers                  Pierce Joubert

                                       Zach Snyman

                                       Darren van Vulpen         

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2016 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition:

 

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       SACS Climbing Club

3.       Top Out Climbing Club

4.       CityROCK Youth Club

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U13 Girls

1.       Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Gold Medalist)

2.       Sarah Adams (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jesse Rodrigues (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Boys

1.       Ethan Coleman (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jared Rodrigues (Silver Medalist)

3.       Nicholas Allan (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Girls

1.       Monique Smit (Gold Medalist)

2.       Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist)

3.       Georgiana “Georgi” Dorward (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jack Vermaak (Gold Medalist)

2.       Christopher Heskwa (Silver Medalist)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies (Gold Medalist)

2.       Anneke Eberhard (Silver Medalist)

 

 

The official Provincial Youth Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped and in how many attempts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information booklet

 

2016 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

Saturday 5th March 2016

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: HangTime Climbing Gym

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Schools and Climbing Clubs to the 2015 Inter-Schools Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

 

Subject to a minimum climbing ability to be determined by a panel consisting of the WCC head coach, WCC coaching assistant and one parent representative, the Top 5 Ranked Competitors in each category will be selected for the Western Cape Provincial Team competing at the 2016 National Boulder Series Championships being held over the 16th and 17th April in Kwa-Zulu Natal.

 

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2016 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Saturday 5th March 2016

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  HangTime Climbing Gym, Durbanville

 

The address is: 2 Pioneer Street, Oakdale. For more information, please visit their website http://www.hangtime.co.za/#!contact/c19rm and refer to the map below.

 

  • Technical Meeting and Registrations – Saturday 5th March 2016

Starts at 09:00am until 10:00am.

 

  • Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition – Saturday 5th March 2016

Starts at 10:00am until 04:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Saturday 5th March 2016

4:30pm at HangTime Climbing Gym, Durbanville.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Youth C: U13 Boys (bouldering Grades 5c to 6c+)
  • Youth C: U13 Girls (bouldering Grades 5c to 6c+)
  • Youth B: U15 Boys (bouldering Grades 6a to 7a+)
  • Youth B: U15 Girls (bouldering Grades 6a to 7a+)

 

Youth C and B are defined by the age of the child as at 1st January of 2016.  Please refer to the below tables if you are unsure based on the year your child was born:

 

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 5th March from 04:30 pm at HangTime Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to HangTime Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

The competition will consist of a Qualifier Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem, a Semi-Final Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem and a Final Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem.  All climbers compete in the Qualifier Round and the top ranked eight from the Qualifier Round will compete in the Semi-Final Round.  The Top Ranked five from the Semi-Final Round will compete in the Final Round.

A 2 minute viewing per boulder for Qualifier and Semi-Finals will be held before the start of each round and a 3 minute viewing per boulder for the Final will be held before the start of each round. 

Climbers may not ask about beta.  Climbers may only touch the marked starting holds during this time.  No other holds may be touched and feet may not leave the ground.

Scores for rankings are calculated according to, and in order of:

·         the number of Tops awarded;

·         the fewest attempts at Top;

·         the number of bonus points awarded; and,

·         the fewest attempts at reaching the bonus hold.

No score shall be awarded for a “touched” hold.

          If any competitors are tied, then the ranking of these competitors from the previous round will be used to break the tie (“countback”).

For the purpose of determining qualification for the Final round, if any competitors are tied following the ranking and countback process described above, the tied climbers will be put through, e.g. climbers ranked equally at 5th will be allowed to compete in the Final.  The same process will apply for the Semi-Final Round.

To complete a route the climber must comfortably hold the final hold of the route with both hands for 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try. 

The starting, bonus and finishing holds shall be clearly marked.

The start and end times will be announced by the blow of a whistle by the Time Keeper.

The time remaining will be announced by the Time Keeper.

Isolation rules shall apply to all rounds of Boulder competitions.

 

 

 

Final Round

 

·         The highest ranked 5 climbers from each category after the Semi-Final will compete in the Final Round.

·         Any climbers ranked equally at 5th will be allowed to compete in the Final following the above procedure of countbacks.

·         The starting order will be in the reverse order of the ranking achieved, i.e. the highest ranked competitor shall climb last.

·         The final will consist of 4 boulders with 5 minutes to complete each boulder.

·         If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above countback process (the ranking of the previous round shall be used to break the tie), then a “Tie Break” boulder will be held. If the tie relates to any other competitors, the relevant competitors will be given an equal ranking.

 

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition so please either bring cash or shop beforehand. 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2016 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

R250.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All competitors must be a member of both Western Cape Climbing and the South African National Climbing Federation in order to compete.  If neither of these Annual Membership Fees have been paid to either your club or Western Cape Climbing itself, please include the relevant fees in your overall payment for the competition as follows:

o   R250 Competition Registration Fee

o   R220 Western Cape Climbing Membership Fee

o   R150 South African National Climbing Federation Membership Fee

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 26th February 2016 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Action                                                                        Time

      Registration and Technical Meeting                         09:00am to 10:00am

      Introduction & briefing                                   10:00am to 10:10am

      U13 and U15 Qualifier Round                                  10:15am to 12:45am

LUNCH

      Semi-Finalists Announcement                                  01:15pm to 01:30pm

      U13 and U15 Semi-Final Round                               01:30pm to 02:45pm

      Intermission and Finalists Announcement                02:45pm to 03:00pm

      U13 and U15 Final Round                                        03:00pm to 04:00pm

      Prize Giving                                                04:30pm to 05:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Competitions Organiser

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Vice-President

083 675 1558

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register by Friday 19th February 2016

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 26th February 2016

ü  Show up at the competition on Saturday 5th March 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to HangTime Climbing Gym in Durbanville

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!