2019 Provincial Selection Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2019 Western Cape Climbing Provincial

Selection Events

 

The 2019 Provincial Selection Event was held over two days: Top Rope and Lead on Saturday 2 March at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Paarden Eiland; and Boulder on Sunday 3 March at Bloc 11.  With competitors competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2019 Provincial Climbing Team, the gyms were both awash in excitement.  This was also our first provincial event that welcomed competitors from other provinces to compete for a ranking and additional competition experience.  Thank you to Gauteng Climbing athletes who gave some of our members a fantastic challenge.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the highest climbed route in a single attempt in the following categories:

 

·        U9 Girls Top Rope

·        U9 Girls Boulder

·        U11 Girls Top Rope

·        U11 Girls Boulder

·        U11 Boys Top Rope

·        U11 Boys Boulder

·        U13 Girls Top Rope

·        U13 Boys Top Rope

·        U13 Girls Lead

·        U13 Girls Boulder

·        U13 Boys Lead

·        U13 Boys Boulder

·        U15 Girls Lead

·        U15 Girls Boulder

·        U15 Boys Lead

·        U15 Boys Boulder

·        U17 Girls Lead

·        U17 Girls Boulder

·        U17 Boys Lead

·        U17 Boys Boulder

·        U19 Girls and Open Ladies Lead

·        U19 Girls and Open Ladies Boulder

·        U19 Boys and Open Men Lead

·        U19 Boys and Open Men Boulder

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the routes.  Our belayers and spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell from the wall.

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to Chief Setter, Chevaan Patience (CityROCK) for the routes.  The boulder problems were perfectly challenging and we are so grateful for the expertise of Chief Setter, Nic Telford (Bloc 11).

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to both CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym and Bloc 11 for hosting the competition.  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s premium climbing gyms.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organisers                          Colette Rodrigues and Delaney Carpenter              

Jury President                    Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Colette Rodrigues

Judges                                 Jessica Rees-Jones (Lead and Boulder)

Chantelle Lombard (Lead and Boulder)

Julian Lapin (Lead)

Rolfe Eberhard (Lead)

James Krohn (Lead and Boulder)

Jéan Lombard (Boulder)

Sandy Young (Boulder)

Linith von Ahlefeldt (Boulder)

Jenny Adams (Boulder)

Moray Wilson (Boulder)

Steve Burningham (Boulder Assist)

Scorers                                Orit Schefer (Lead)

Sandy Young (Lead)

Jenny Adams (Lead)

Chantelle Lombard (Lead)

Steward                              Jesse Rodrigues (Lead and Boulder)

                                             Kurt Albertus (Lead)

                                             Delaney Carpenter (Lead and Boulder)     

Runners               Kristin Allan (Lead)

                                             Morgan Prahm (Lead)

Belayers                              Llewellyn Zeeman

                                             Liezl Willis

                                             Delaney Carpenter

                                             Dylan Vogt

                                             Colette Rodrigues

Spotters                              Anwar Adams

                                             Llewellyn Zeeman

                                             Kurt Albertus

                                             Delaney Carpenter

                                             Dylan Vogt

                                             Chris Allan

Chief Setter                        Chevaan Patience (Lead)

                                             Nic Telford (Boulder)

Lead Setters                       David Gerber

Chevaan Patience

Matthew Johnstone

Victor Paulo

Olaf de Wet

Dylan Vogt

Boulder Setters                 Nic Telford

                                             Keenan Meyer

                                             Jamie Smith

Official Event Photographer         Geoff Meyer

Photographer                                   Karen Smith

Chris Allan                                         Jenny Adams

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2019 Provincial Lead Climbing Competition:

1.      Bishops Climbing Club

2.      BTK Stellenbosch

3.      Grippers Climbing Club

4.      Hikers Paradise Adventure Club

5.      UCT Mountain and Ski Club

6.      Rock Fit Climbing Club

7.      SACS Climbing Club

8.      Top Out Climbing Club

 

Athletes from Gauteng Climbing:

·        Chris Cosser (U19 and Open Men): First Place Lead U19 and Open Men, First Place Boulder U19 and Open Men

·        Hannah Sealy-Fisher (U19 Girls): Second Place Lead

·        Tegwen Oates (U17 Girls): Second Place Boulder

·        Alistair Stubbs (U17 Boys): First Place Lead U17 Boys, Second Place Lead Open Men, Third Place Boulder

·        Josh Myers (U17 Boys)

·        Ethan Pearman (U17 Boys)

·        Jasper Marais (U11 Boys): First Place Top Rope and Boulder

 

 

 

 

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U9 Girls Top Rope

1.      Georgina Gray (Gold Medalist)

2.      Belen Krohn (Silver Medalist)

3.      Aimee Davies (Bronze Medalist)

 

U9 Girls Boulder

1.      Belen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jessica Fitschen (Silver Medalist)

3.      Ameerah Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U11 Girls Top Rope

1.      Maia Davies (Gold Medalist)

2.      Ilke Pepler (Silver Medalist)

3.      Sara Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U11 Girls Boulder

1.      Ilke Pepler (Gold Medalist)

2.      Ella Wakart (Silver Medalist)

3.      Lily Powers, Sarah Holwill and Sara Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U11 Boys Top Rope

1.      Thomas Luger (Gold Medalist)

2.      Nicholas Booysen (Silver Medalist)

 

U11 Boys Boulder

1.      Thomas Luger (Gold Medalist)

2.      Nicholas Booysen (Silver Medalist)

 

U13 Girls Top Rope

1.      Amy Booysen (Gold Medalist)

 

U13 Girls Lead

1.      Morgan Prahm (Gold Medalist)

 

U13 Girls Boulder

1.      Morgan Prahm (Gold Medalist)

 

U13 Boys Top Rope

1.      Marnus Lombard (Gold Medalist)

2.      Sam Whaley (Silver Medalist)

 

U13 Boys Lead

1.      Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jake Dreyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Leon Lombard (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Boys Boulder

1.      Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jake Dreyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Zebulun Krohn (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Girls Lead

1.      Rauen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Sarah Adams (Silver Medalist)

3.      Cara Pepler (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Girls Boulder

1.      Rauen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Sarah Adams (Silver Medalist)

3.      Cara Pepler (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys Lead

1.      Jack Burningham (Gold Medalist)

2.      Joseph Gibbon (Silver Medalist)

3.      Matthew Collier-Reed (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys Boulder

1.      Jack Burningham (Gold Medalist)

2.      Aaron Steenkamp (Silver Medalist)

 

U17 Girls Lead

1.      Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Gold Medalist)

2.      Georgiana Dorward (Silver Medalist)

3.      Alyssa Meyer (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Girls Boulder

1.      Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin(Gold Medalist)

2.      Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Monique Smit (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Boys Lead

1.      Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist)

2.      Luke Eberhard (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rene Lombard (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Boys Boulder

1.      Rene Lombard (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jared Rodrigues (Silver Medalist)

3.      Nico Setterberg (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Girls Lead

1.      Milena Krohn (Gold Medalist)

 

U19 Girls Boulder

1.       Milena Krohn (Gold Medalist)

 

U19 Boys Lead

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Robin Wilson (Silver Medalist)

3.      Ben Louw (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Boys Boulder

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Ben Louw (Silver Medalist)

3.      Liam Foxcroft (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Ladies Lead

1.      Rachelle de Charmoy (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Silver Medalist)

3.      Milena Krohn (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Ladies Boulder

1.      Rachelle de Charmoy (Gold Medalist)

2.      Milena Krohn (Silver Medalist)

3.      Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Men Lead

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

1.      Oliver Marx (Silver Medalist)

2.      Robin Wilson (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Men Boulder

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Ben Louw (Silver Medalist)

3.      Liam Foxcroft (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

 

 

 

Provincial Speed Selection Event Podiums from event held 18 February 2019

 

U13 Boys Speed:

1.      Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jake Dreyer (Silver Medalist)

 

U17 Girls Speed:

1.      Georgiana Dorward (Gold Medalist)

2.      Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Monique Smit (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Boys Speed:

1.      Alex Setterberg (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jared Rodrigues (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rene Lombard (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Boys Speed:

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Quincy Vearey (Silver Medalist)

 

Open Ladies:

1.      Georgiana Dorward (Gold Medalist)

2.      Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rachelle de Charmoy (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Men:

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Quincy Vearey (Silver Medalist)

3.      Oliver Marx (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

The official Provincial Youth Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped and any previous performance indicators have been considered.

 

 

Photos on Western Cape Climbing Facebook Page

 

 

Register for Speed Event: 

https://goo.gl/forms/kazsMXZWMnjBJm0K2

 

Information booklet

 

2019 Provincial Selection Event

 

Register at

https://goo.gl/forms/A6mp2JKT6cqRgkgI2

 

Saturday 2nd March 2019

Sunday 3rd March 2019

 

 

Hosted by: Western Cape Climbing

Visit www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results

Table of Contents

 

Introduction

 

 

1.      Where & When

2.      Age groups and number of participants for Provincial Lead

3.      Prize Giving

4.      Structure of events

5.      Refreshments at competition venues

6.      Costs and payment

7.      Timetable

8.      Special Exemption

9.      Contact details

10.    Summary – what you must do!

 

Introduction

 

Western Cape Climbing welcomes all Western Cape climbers to the Provincial Climbing Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering and Sport Climbing Scene.

 

Special Notes:

 

  • Selection for National Events:

Subject to a minimum climbing ability to be determined by a panel consisting of the WCC head coach, WCC Competitions & Calendar Commission, WCC High Performance (Awards and Selections) Commission and one parent representative, the Top 5 Ranked Competitors in each Youth category and the Top 20 Ranked Competitors in the Open Category will be selected for the Western Cape Provincial Teams competing at the 2019 National Open Climbing Competition being held 3rd to 5th May in Johannesburg and the National Youth Climbing Competition being held 14 to 16 June in Cape Town (Youth C to Junior).

 

  • Junior National Event:

The Youth C Top Rope to Youth E event has not yet been confirmed at the time of this booklet being published so more information on this event will follow later in the year.

 

  • Selection Compliance for Provincial Team:

All athletes wishing to compete at the National events MUST take part in these provincial selection events.  Those who are unable to attend on the day can submit a special exemption request as named below on page 12 for consideration by the panel.

 

  • Competitors from Other Provinces:

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend an invitation to all competitors from other provinces to take part in our Provincial Event as well in line with the South African National Climbing Federation’s High Performance Commissions “Raising the Bar” concept for Selection Events for the International Competitions this year.  Kindly note that all athletes from other provinces wishing to compete at our provincial events must be in good standing with their provinces as well as have paid the national federation annual membership fee (refer to Article #6. Costs and Payments below).

It is to be further noted that these athletes from other provinces are to view our events as training events and will therefore not be able to podium at our provincial events. Their position will most certainly be acknowledged and their scores will be forwarded to both their province and the relevant SANCF Commissions to be used as performance indicators by the Selection Panel this year. 

 

  • Helmets:

For safety reasons, please may all competitors in the U15 age categories and below kindly ensure that they are wearing standard climbing helmets for Speed, Top Rope and Lead Disciplines.  Should you wish to not wear a helmet, please send a letter from your parent requesting we waive this regulation to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and cc in This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

  • Punctuality:

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a time table. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

  • Technical Officials:

Anyone able to assist as a Technical Official at the event, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. before 20 February 2019.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2019 Provincial Lead Climbing Competition will be held on the following day:

 

ü  Saturday 2nd March 2019 at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Paarden Eiland, Cape Town

 

The address for CityROCK is: 9 Milner Street, Unit 5 Table Bay Industrial Estate, Paarden Eiland, Cape Town. For more information, please visit their website http://cityrock.co.za/capetown/. Refer to the map below or use the following link http://bit.ly/2CXEkAb.

 

  • Technical Meeting

CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Paarden Eiland. Date and Time to be advised by Jury President.

 

  • Prize Giving

Saturday 2nd March 2019 at 05:15pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

 

The 2019 Provincial Bouldering Competition will be held on the following day:

 

ü  Sunday 3rd March 2019 at Bloc 11, Paarden Eiland, Cape Town

 

The address for Bloc 11 is: 18 Auckland St, Paarden Eiland, Cape Town, 7405. For more information, please visit their website https://bloc11.co.za

Refer to the map below or use the following link https://bit.ly/2PH3Z7c

 

  • Technical Meeting

Bloc 11, Paarden Eiland. Date and Time to be advised by Jury President.

 

  • Prize Giving

Sunday 3rd March 2019 at 05:15pm at Bloc 11.

 

 


2. Age groups and number of participants for Provincial Competitions

 

Schools, clubs and climbers are requested to please send names and the category under which each will be participating to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by Friday 22nd February 2019.

 

The Top Rope and Lead Categories are as follows:

  • Open Men (Lead)
  • Open Ladies (Lead)
  • Junior (U19) Men (Lead)
  • Junior (U19) Women (Lead)
  • Youth A (U17) Boys (Lead)
  • Youth A (U17) Girls (Lead)
  • Youth B (U15) Boys (Lead)
  • Youth B (U15) Girls (Lead)
  • Youth C (U13) Boys (Lead)
  • Youth C (U13) Girls (Lead)
  • Youth C (U13) Boys (Top Rope)
  • Youth C (U13) Girls (Top Rope)
  • Youth D (U11) Boys (Top Rope)
  • Youth D (U11) Girls (Top Rope)
  • Youth E (U9) Boys (Top Rope)
  • Youth E (U9) Girls (Top Rope)

 

The Boulder Categories are as follows:

  • Open Men
  • Open Ladies
  • Junior (U19) Men
  • Junior (U19) Women
  • Youth A (U17) Boys
  • Youth A (U17) Girls
  • Youth B (U15) Boys
  • Youth B (U15) Girls
  • Youth C (U13) Boys
  • Youth C (U13) Girls
  • Youth D (U11) Boys
  • Youth D (U11) Girls
  • Youth E (U9) Boys
  • Youth E (U9) Girls

 

 

NOTE 1:

Youth C climbers cannot climb in both Top Rope and Lead categories, i.e. they MUST select one or the other.   We urge those athletes who are already leading competently to compete in the Lead Category and leave the Top Rope Category for those athletes who can’t lead at all.

 

NOTE 2:

Competitors who turn 16 years of age in 2019 can compete in the Open Category as well.  They will need to register twice: once for their Youth Category and once for the Open Category.  Regardless of whether they register for two age categories, they will only need to pay one competition fee.

 

NOTE 3:

Competitors who are 16, 17 and 18 years of age in 2019 can compete in the Open Category as well.  They will need to register twice: once for their Youth Category and once for their Open Category.  Regardless of whether they register for two age categories, they will only need to pay one competition fee.

 

NOTE 4:

If an U17 Youth Climber feels that they may have a chance of making the Podium in the OPEN category they will be required to climb the last OPEN lead route. If you would like to be considered for the PROVINCIAL team to compete in the OPEN Nationals you will just need to register for the Open category and you will be considered based on U17 routes.

 

Categories are defined by the age of the child as at 1st January of 2019.  Please refer to the below tables if you are unsure based on the year your child was born:

 

IFSC YOUTH COMPETITION AGE CATEGORIES

EVENT DATE

YEAR OF BIRTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior

 

Youth A

 

Youth B

 

Youth C

 

2019

2000-2001

 

2002-2003

 

2004-2005

 

2006-2007

 

 

  • Youth D Year of Birth:  2008-2009
  • Youth E Year of Birth:   2010-2011

 

 

Competition Registration Link: https://goo.gl/forms/A6mp2JKT6cqRgkgI2

 


3. Prize Giving

 

Lead and Top Rope Event:

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 2nd March 2019 from 05:15pm at CityROCK Climbing Gym.

 

We are incredibly grateful to CityROCK Climbing Gym for hosting this event, thus making this competition possible.

 

Boulder Event:

Prize Giving will take place on Sunday 3rd March 2019 from 05:15pm at Bloc 11.

 

We are incredibly grateful to Bloc 11 for hosting this event, thus making this competition possible.

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

Rules:

 

Scoring will be as per IFSC rules unless otherwise stated and will be explained during the briefing session.  An abbreviated guide to the rules will be on display at the venue and in the isolation area.  Anyone with further questions is welcome to discuss with the Jury President of the competition who will be the final arbiter and clarify any rules issues.

 

Format for Top Rope and Lead:

Ø  There will be no qualifier, semi-final or final round for this event. Three routes will be climbed by each category and the total scores from all three routes will be used to determine the winners.

Ø  All three routes will be on-sight, meaning that the groups will be given five minutes to view the route prior to the climb before being confined to isolation.  The route will not be demonstrated and they will not be allowed to watch anyone climb the routes nor share information about the route.

Ø  The individual competitor will be led to the route at the appropriate time by a belayer. The competitor must have his shoes and harness on and have his chalk. The Competitor must already be tied in and have been checked by his belayer and be accompanied by his belayer to the route. The competitor will have 30 seconds to view the route immediately before his climb.

Ø  The attempt will be considered started the moment both feet leave the floor and is completed when the climber has either clipped the final draws or fallen.

Ø  The starting order will be randomized for the first climb and climbers will climb in the same order with a stagger of 50% for route 2 and again thereafter for route 3.

Ø  Climbers have only one attempt per route and have a maximum of six minutes per route after which they will be called down.

Ø  The score on each route is judged by the highest hold that is reached and controlled.

Ø  If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above, they will be required to climb a super final. 

 

Format for Boulder:

Ø  There will be no qualifier, semi-final or final round for this event. Six boulder problems will be climbed by each category and the total scores from all six problems will be used to determine the winners.

Ø  Each category will have one hour to complete their six boulder problems.

Ø  Categories Youth E, Youth D, Youth C and Youth B will be limited to 7 attempts per problem.

Ø  Categories Youth A, Junior and Open will have unlimited attempts per problem.

Ø  The competitor must establish on the starting holds of each problem before commencing their attempt.

Ø  The attempt will be considered started the moment both feet leave the floor and is completed when the climber has topped the problem or fallen.

Ø  There is no starting order.

Ø  A 2 minute viewing per problem will be held before the start of each category’s round. 

Ø  Climbers may not ask about beta.  Climbers may only touch the marked starting holds during this time.  No other holds may be touched and feet may not leave the ground.

Ø  Scores for rankings are calculated according to, and in order of:

o   the number of Tops awarded;

o   the number of bonus points awarded;

o   the fewest attempts at Top; and,

o   the fewest attempts at reaching the bonus hold.

Ø  No score shall be awarded for a “touched” hold.  A bonus hold must be used by the climber in order to maintain a stable position.  Only use of hands on the bonus hold are valid for a bonus point.

Ø  If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above, they will be required to climb a super final. 

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minor refreshments will be available at both venues. 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2019 Provincial Lead and Top Rope Competition

  • R400.00 per competitor if competitor is a WCC AND SANCF Competition license holder – a membership number must be presented alongside the competitor’s name when sending your lists through to Western Cape Climbing.  A membership card must be presented at the registration on the day.

 

  • R950.00 per competitor if competitor is NOT an SANCF/WCC Competition license holder – this will entitle them to membership and cover their registration fee for the competition; an SANCF/WCC Competition card will be organised and sent to the competitor shortly after the competition.

 

  • A special discount on the competition fee only will be given to those families who register more than one child for the competition as below:

 

    • R400 for first child;
    • R300 for second child;
    • R200 for third child; and
    • R100 for each additional child thereafter.

 

 

Fee for 2019 Provincial Boulder Competition

  • R400.00 per competitor if competitor is a WCC AND SANCF Competition license holder – a membership number must be presented alongside the competitor’s name when sending your lists through to Western Cape Climbing.  A membership card must be presented at the registration on the day.

 

  • R950.00 per competitor if competitor is NOT an SANCF/WCC Competition license holder – this will entitle them to membership and cover their registration fee for the competition; an SANCF/WCC Competition card will be organised and sent to the competitor shortly after the competition.

 

  • A special discount on the competition fee only will be given to those families who register more than one child for the competition as below:

 

    • R400 for first child;
    • R300 for second child;
    • R200 for third child; and
    • R100 for each additional child thereafter.

 

 

Fee for 2019 Provincial Competition (both Lead & Top Rope and the Boulder Event)

  • R800.00 per competitor if competitor is a WCC AND SANCF Competition license holder – a membership number must be presented alongside the competitor’s name when sending your lists through to Western Cape Climbing.  A membership card must be presented at the registration on the day.

 

  • R1,350.00 per competitor if competitor is NOT an SANCF/WCC Competition license holder – this will entitle them to membership and cover their registration fee for the competition; an SANCF/WCC Competition card will be organised and sent to the competitor shortly after the competition.

 

  • A special discount on the competition fee only will be given to those families who register more than one child for the competition as below:

 

    • R800 for first child;
    • R600 for second child;
    • R400 for third child; and
    • R200 for each additional child thereafter.

 

ü  Any climber competing at these events who is from another province is expected to have already paid their relevant provincial and national fees to their own province and proof thereof may be requested by WCC.  They would therefore only need to pay the relevant competition fees.

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the setting and organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made via EFT before Wednesday 27 February 2019 into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank      

Branch Number: 204209    

Branch: Cavendish     

Account Number: 62380592652        

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

 

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

To become a WCC member kindly register at the following link BEFORE the aforementioned deadline:

 

https://goo.gl/forms/Eamfeo5xGOhAdTBh1  

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable will be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

 

SATURDAY 2nd MARCH 2019: CITYROCK CLIMBING GYM – TOP ROPE AND LEAD EVENT

 

 

Action                                                                        Time

Youth C, D and E

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              08:00am to 08:30am

Introduction & briefing                                     08:30am to 08:50am

Route 1                                                          09:00am to 10:00am

Route 2                                                          10:15am to 11:15am

Route 3                                                          11:30am to 12:30pm

 

Youth A

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              10:00am to 10:30am

Introduction & briefing                                     10:30am to 10:50am

Route 1                                                          11:05am to 12:05pm

Route 2                                                          12:20pm to 01:20pm

Route 3                                                          01:35pm to 02:35pm

 

Youth B

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              11:30am to 12:00pm

Introduction & briefing                                     12:00pm to 12:20pm

Route 1                                                          12:40pm to 01:40pm

Route 2                                                          01:55pm to 02:55pm

Route 3                                                          03:10pm to 04:10pm

 

Junior and Open

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              01:00pm to 01:30pm

Introduction & briefing                                     01:30pm to 01:50pm

Route 1                                                          02:00pm to 02:45pm

Route 2                                                          03:00pm to 03:45pm

Route 3                                                          04:00pm to 04:45pm

 

Prize Giving                                                  05:15pm to 05:45pm

 

 

SUNDAY 3rd MARCH 2019: BLOC 11 – BOULDER EVENT

 

 

Action                                                                        Time

Youth C, D and E

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              08:00am to 08:30am

Introduction & briefing                                     08:30am to 08:50am

Viewing of Boulder Problems                             09:00am to 09:16am

Competition Climbing                                       09:20am to 10:20am

 

Youth A

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              09:30am to 10:00am

Introduction & briefing                                     10:00am to 10:20am

Viewing of Boulder Problems                             10:20am to 10:36am

Competition Climbing                                       10:40am to 11:40am

 

Youth B

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              10:30am to 11:20pm

Introduction & briefing                                     11:20pm to 11:40pm

Viewing of Boulder Problems                              11:40am to 11:56am

Competition Climbing                                       12:00pm to 01:00pm

 

Junior and Open

Roll Call and Bib Distribution                              12:00pm to 12:40pm

Introduction & briefing                                     12:40pm to 01:00pm

Viewing of Boulder Problems                             01:00pm to 01:16pm

Competition Climbing                                       01:20pm to 02:20pm

 

Prize Giving                                                  03:00pm to 03:30pm

 

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 


8. Special Exemption

 

Any athlete not able to compete at the Provincial Event but who wishes to represent the Western Cape Province at the National events mentioned above would need to apply for a Special Exemption in line with the below policy:

 

·        Athletes who do not attend the relevant recognised provincial event/s in order to qualify for selection of the provincial team, may apply for a special exemption if the following circumstances transpired and resulted in them not attending the event/s mentioned above:

o   An injury prevented them from competing;

o   There was a death in the family or a personal tragedy around the time of the event;

o   The athlete was out of the country or the province at the time due to extenuating circumstances; or

o   An act of God prevented them from competing.

In the case of any of the above-mentioned instances, the athlete is to submit the following for their special exemption motivation to one or all of the WCC Selection Committee members mentioned above (this can be via their parent, coach or other) within 7 days prior to the recognised provincial event/s or within 14 days post the recognised provincial event/s:

o   Motivational and explanatory letter of the circumstances which prohibited the athlete from competing;

o   Relevant doctors’ letters, reports, x-rays, etc.; or

o   Relevant documentation regarding the athlete not being in the country or province at the time (e.g. international school or college letter/transcripts, etc.);

o   Any other documentation or information relevant to the specific exemption motivation.

Kindly note that being away on holiday or school camp or other similar event is not considered cause for a special exemption application as these are the result of a choice by the athlete to forego the selection event/s for something else. 

Further, these athletes who motivate for a Special Exemption will not be awarded provincial colours, regardless of the outcome of their motivation/application as it is against the Colours Awards Policy of the Western Cape Provincial Sports Confederation, which stipulates that an athlete must participate in the selection event successfully in order to receive their Provincial Colours Award.

 

Special Exemption applications can be sent to any one of the below contacts.

 

 

9. Contact details

 

Colette Rodrigues – WCC Competitions Co-Organiser

082 883 7569

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Competitions Co-Organiser

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

10. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Finalize final Youth team list of who is competing and let us know the names and numbers by 22nd February 2019

ü  Pay the registration fees prior to 27 February 2019

ü  Pitch-up 2nd March 2019 at your allocated time above for the Competition

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, WCC, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

2018 WCC Provincial Bouldering Competition

 

 

The 2018 Western Cape Climbing Provincial 

Bouldering Competition

 

 

The Provincial Bouldering Competition took place at Bloc 11 Indoor Climbing Gym on Saturday 24th March 2017.  With 49 athletes competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2018 Provincial Bouldering Team, the gym was awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the Tops and Bonuses and attempts at each of each child in the following categories:

 

·        U9 Girls

·        U9 Boys

·        U11 Girls

·        U11 Boys

·        U13 Girls

·        U13 Boys

·        U15 Girls

·        U15 Boys

·        U17 Girls

·        U17 Boys

·        U19 Girls

·        U19 Boys

·        Open Ladies

·        Open Men

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the boulder problems.  Our spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell off the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a great calibre and huge thanks is given to Marijus Smigelskis and Nic Telford for setting the eighteen superb routes for the competition.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to Bloc 11 Climbing Gym for hosting the competition, in particular Chisai Brincat for all her hard work!  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s premiere bouldering gym.

 

 

 

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                           Delaney Carpenter          

Jury President                    Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper

Judges                                 Jessica Rees-Jones

Greg Ashley Cooper

Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper

Colette Rodrigues

Linith von Ahlefeldt

Julian Lapin

Chris Allan

Tim Coleman

Steward                              Delaney Carpenter

Runner                                Chisai Brincat

Photographer                    Geoff Meyer

Physiotherapist                 Jenny Adams                     

Spotters                              Steve Burningham

Josh Phillips

Zoe Baker

Michelle Albertyn

Chief Routesetter             Marijus Smigelskis

Routesetters                      Marijus Smigelskis

                                             Nic Telford

Route Technicians            Marijus Smigelskis

                                             Nic Telford

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2018 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition:

 

1.      Grippers Climbing Club

2.      SACS Climbing Club

3.      Top Out Climbing Club

4.      Rocklands Rangers Youth Club

5.      Bishops Climbing Club

6.      Rock Fit Climbing Club

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U9 Girls

1.      Belen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

 

U9 Boys

1.      Nicholas Booysen (Gold Medalist)

 

U11 Girls

1.      Morgan Prahm (Gold Medalist)

2.      Amy Booysen (Silver Medalist)

 

U11 Boys

1.      Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.      Zebulun Krohn (Silver Medalist)

3.      Thomas Luger (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Girls

1.      Zara Steenkamp (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jesse Rodrigues (Silver Medalist)

 

U13 Boys

1.      Jake Dreyer (Gold Medalist)

 

U15 Girls

1.      Rauen Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Jacinth Lapin (Silver Medalist)

3.      Sarah Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys

1.      Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist)

2.      Nico Setterberg (Silver Medalist)

3.      John Adams (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Girls

1.      Milena Krohn (Gold Medalist)

2.      Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist)

3.      Monique Smit (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Boys

1.      David Naudé (Gold Medalist)

2.      Liam Foxcroft (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rene Lombard (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Boys

1.      Jake Amaler (Gold Medalist)

2.      Luc Pegram (Silver Medalist)

3.      Caleb Ashley Cooper (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

Open Ladies

1.      Illona Pelser (Gold Medalist)

2.      Rachelle de Charmoy (Silver Medalist)

3.      Jasmin Pillai (Bronze Medalist)

 

Open Men

1.      Joseph Rosendorff (Gold Medalist)

2.      David Naudé (Silver Medalist)

3.      Rowan Toselli (Bronze Medalist)

 

Photographs of the event are available here.

 

Official photographs from Geoffrey Meyer will be published on our Facebook Page in due course.

 

The official Provincial Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped and in how many attempts.

 

 

 

 

Information booklet

 

2018 Provincial Bouldering Finals Competition

Saturday 24th March 2018

 

Register at

https://goo.gl/forms/dmHxPMixl2ecDCzi1

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: Bloc 11 Climbing Gym

 

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Western Cape Climbing Members to the 2018 Provincial Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

 

Subject to a minimum climbing ability to be determined by a panel consisting of the WCC head coach, WCC coaching assistant and one parent representative, the Top 5 Ranked Competitors in each category will be selected for the Western Cape Provincial Team competing at the 2018 National Lead Climbing Competition being held over the 29th June to 1st July in Johannesburg (Youth C to Opens only) and National Climbing Competition being held over 13th and 14th October in Johannesburg (Youth E to Youth C).

 

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2018 Provincial Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Saturday 24th March 2018

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  Bloc 11 Climbing Gym, Paarden Eiland

 

The address is: The address is: 18 Auckland St, Paarden Eiland, Cape Town, 7405. For more information, please visit their website https://bloc11.co.za/.  Refer to the map below or use the following link in Google Maps - Bloc 11 Link in Google Maps.

 

  • Technical Meeting and Registrations – Saturday 24th March 2018

Starts at 08:00am until 08:40am.

 

  • Provincial Bouldering Competition – Saturday 24th March 2018

Starts at 08:40am until 05:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Saturday 24th March 2018

5:30pm at Bloc 11 Climbing Gym, Paarden Eiland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Provincial Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

 

  • Youth E U9 boys and girls
  • Youth D U11 boys and girls
  • Youth C U13 boys and girls
  • Youth B U15 boys and girls
  • Youth A U17 boys and girls
  • Junior U19 men and women
  • Open men and women

 

NOTE 1: A Youth C (U13) Competitor can take part in either or both of the National Competitions mentioned above, i.e. 2018 National Lead Climbing Competition being held over the 29th June to 1st July in Johannesburg (Youth C to Opens only) and National Climbing Competition being held over 13th and 14th October in Johannesburg (Youth E to Youth C).

 

NOTE 2: Competitors aged 16 years and older as at 1st January 2018 can compete in the Open Category as well.  They will need to register twice: once for their Youth Category and once for their Open Category.

 

Categories are defined by the age of the child as at 1st January of 2018.  Please refer to the below tables if you are unsure based on the year your child was born (Youth D years of birth will be 2007 and 2008, Youth E years of birth will be 2009 and 2010.):

 

IFSC YOUTH COMPETITION AGE CATEGORIES

EVENT DATE

YEAR OF BIRTH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth

 

Youth A

 

Youth B

 

Youth C

 

2018

1999-2000

 

2001-2002

 

2003-2004

 

2005-2006

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 24th March from 05:30 pm at Bloc 11 Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to Bloc 11 Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

4. Structure of events

 

·         The competition will consist of a Qualifier Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem and a Final Round of 4 problems with 4 minutes per problem.  All climbers compete in the Qualifier Round and the top ranked six from the Qualifier Round will compete in the Final Round.

·         A 2 minute viewing per boulder for Qualifiers will be held before the start of each round and a 3 minute viewing per boulder for the Finals will be held before the start of each round. 

·         Climbers may not ask about beta.  Climbers may only touch the marked starting holds during this time.  No other holds may be touched and feet may not leave the ground.

·         Scores for rankings are calculated according to, and in order of:

o   the number of Tops awarded;

o   the number of bonus points awarded;

o   the fewest attempts at Top; and,

o   the fewest attempts at reaching the bonus hold.

·         No score shall be awarded for a “touched” hold.  A bonus hold must be used by the climber in order to maintain a stable position.  Only use of hands on the bonus hold are valid for a bonus point.

·         If any competitors are tied, then the ranking of these competitors from the previous round will be used to break the tie (“countback”).

·         For the purpose of determining qualification for the Final round, if any competitors are tied following the ranking and countback process described above, the tied climbers will be put through, e.g. climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final. 

·         To complete a route the climber must comfortably hold the final hold of the route with both hands for 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

·         A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try. 

·         The starting, bonus and finishing holds shall be clearly marked.

·         The start and end times will be announced by the blow of a whistle by the Time Keeper.

·         The time remaining will be announced by the Time Keeper.

·         Isolation rules shall apply to all rounds of Boulder competitions.

 

Final Round

 

·         The highest ranked 6 climbers from each category after the Qualifiers will compete in the Final Round.

·         Any climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final following the above procedure of countbacks.

·         The starting order will be in the reverse order of the ranking achieved, i.e. the highest ranked competitor shall climb last.

·         The final will consist of 4 boulders with 4 minutes to complete each boulder.

·         If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above countback process (the ranking of the previous round shall be used to break the tie), then a “Tie Break” boulder will be held. If the tie relates to any other competitors, the relevant competitors will be given an equal ranking.

 

 

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

No refreshments will be available at the competition venue but Vida e Café is a few minutes’ drive or walk from the venue. 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2018 Provincial Bouldering Competition

  • R400.00 per competitor if competitor is a WCC AND SANCF Competition license holder – a membership number must be presented alongside the competitor’s name when sending your lists through to Western Cape Climbing.  A membership card must be presented at the registration on the day.

 

  • R900.00 per competitor if competitor is NOT an SANCF/WCC Competition license holder – this will entitle them to membership and cover their registration fee for the competition; an SANCF/WCC Competition card will be organised and sent to the competitor shortly after the competition.

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the setting and organization of the competition.

 

ü  All payments are to be made via EFT before Wednesday 21 March 2018 into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank      

Branch Number: 204209    

Branch: Cavendish     

Account Number: 62380592652        

Account Type: Cheque Account

 

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

 

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

To become a WCC member kindly email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Abridged Timetable

 

 

Saturday 24th March 2018

 

Action                                                                        Time

  • Registration and Technical Meeting                       08:00am to 08:40am
  • Introduction & briefing                                          08:40am to 08:55am
  • U9, U11 and U13 Semi-Final Round                       09:00am to 11:30pm
  • U15, U17 and U19/Open Semi-Final Round          11:40pm to 01:00pm

 

LUNCH

 

  • Finalists Announcement                                        01:30pm to 01:45pm
  • U9, U11 and U13 Final Round                               02:00pm to 04:00pm
  • U15, U17 and U19/Open Round                            04:10pm to 05:10pm
  • Prize Giving                                                           05:30pm to 06:00pm

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Competitions Organiser

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Jury President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register by Friday 16th March 2018

ü  Pay the registration fees by Wednesday 21st March 2018

ü  Show up at the competition on Saturday 24th March 2018

 

 

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to Bloc 11 Climbing Gym in Paarden Eiland

 

 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

 

2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

 

The 2017 Western Cape Climbing Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

 

The second Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition in the Western Cape took place at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym on Saturday 4th March 2017.  With 46 children competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2017 Provincial Bouldering Team, the gym was awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the Tops and Bonuses and attempts at each of each child in the following categories:

 

·         U11 Girls

·         U11 Boys

·         U13 Girls

·         U13 Boys

·         U15 Girls

·         U15 Boys

·         U17 Girls

·         U17 Boys

·         U19 Girls

·         U19 Boys

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the boulder problems.  Our spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell off the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to James Barnes and David Gerber for setting the twenty superb routes for the competition.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to CityROCK Climbing Gym for hosting the competition, in particular Illona Pelser for all her hard work!  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s oldest climbing gym.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

Jury President                   Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Julian Lapin

Judges                                  Rebecca Hoerner

Hannah Ashley Cooper

Janice Sparg

Terri-Lynne Ashley Cooper

Colette Rodrigues

Nigel Dorward

Julian Lapin

Linith von Ahlefeldt

Steward                               Delaney Carpenter

Photographer                    Geoff Meyer

Physiotherapist                                Jenny Adams                    

Time-Keeper                     Chris Naudé

Spotters                               Riaan Meintjes

Greg Ashley Cooper

Anna and Theresa

Chief Routesetter            James Barnes

Routesetters                     James Barnes

                                                David Gerber

Route Technicians           James Barnes

                                                David Gerber

                                                Chevaan Patience

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition:

 

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       SACS Climbing Club

3.       Top Out Climbing Club

4.       Rocklands Rangers Youth Club

5.       Bishops Climbing Club

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U11 Boys

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.       Ben Harris (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jake Dreyer (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Girls

1.       Sarah Adams (Gold Medalist)

2.       Rauen Kröhn (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jesse Rodrigues, Rachel Sparg, Jenevieve Okhuis, Lakeesha Radelet, Jaqueline Fortuin (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Boys

1.       John Adams (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jack Burningham (Silver Medalist)

3.       Matthew Collier-Reed (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Girls

1.       Alyssa Meyer (Gold Medalist)

2.       Monique Smit (Silver Medalist)

3.       Georgiana “Georgi” Dorward (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist)

2.       Luke Eberhard (Silver Medalist)

3.       Charles Carter (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies (Gold Medalist)

2.       Milena Kröhn (Silver Medalist)

 

U17 Boys

1.       Luc Pegram (Gold Medalist)

2.       Luca Bazzea (Silver Medalist)

3.       David Naudé (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Girls

1.       Mikela Sinovich (Gold Medalist)

 

U19 Boys

1.       Joseph Rosendorff (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jake Amaler (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jaya Curtis (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

Photographs of the event are available here.

 

http://www.imagosa.com/SPORT-CLIMBING/2017-WCC-Youth-Provincial-Boulder-Competition/AWARDS/i-kcSCpjZ 

 

The official Provincial Youth Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped and in how many attempts.

 

 

 

 Register here

Information booklet

 

2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

Saturday 4th March 2017

 

Organised by: Western Cape Climbing

Hosted by: CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

www.westerncapeclimbing.co.za for details and results.

Table of Contents

Introduction

1. Where & When

2. Age groups and number of participants

3. Prize Giving

4. Structure of events

5. Warm-up

6. Costs and payment

7. Abridged Timetable

8. Contact details

9. Summary – what you must do!

10. Attachments

 

Introduction

 

The Climbers of Western Cape Climbing welcome all Western Cape Climbing Members to the 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition.

 

The SANCF is committed to bringing huge changes to the South African Competitive Bouldering & Sport Climbing Scene.

 

 

Subject to a minimum climbing ability to be determined by a panel consisting of the WCC head coach, WCC coaching assistant and one parent representative, the Top 5 Ranked Competitors in each category will be selected for the Western Cape Provincial Team competing at the 2017 National Boulder Series Championships being held over the 1st and 2nd April in Cape Town and possibly the National Climbing Competition being held over 30th September and 1st October in Johannesburg (Youth D).

 

 

Punctuality

Please bear in mind that the competition will run strictly according to a timetable. Kindly therefore allow enough time for travel delays.

 

 

1. When & Where

 

The 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition will be held:

 

ü  Saturday 4th March 2017

 

The Competition will be held at:

v  CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory

 

The address is: The address is: Corner of Collingwood and Anson Streets, Observatory, Cape Town. For more information, please visit their website www.cityrock.co.za. Refer to the map below or use the following link in Google Maps -  City Rock link in Google Maps.

 

  • Technical Meeting and Registrations – Saturday 4th March 2017

Starts at 09:00am until 09:45am.

 

  • Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition – Saturday 4th March 2017

Starts at 09:00am until 06:00pm.

 

  • Prize Giving – Saturday 4th March 2017

5:30pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Categories for the Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

The categories are as follows:

  • Youth D: U11 Boys (bouldering Grades 5c to 6b+)
  • Youth D: U11 Girls (bouldering Grades 5c to 6b+)
  • Youth C: U13 Boys (bouldering Grades 6a to 6c+)
  • Youth C: U13 Girls (bouldering Grades 6a to 6c+)
  • Youth B: U15 Boys (bouldering Grades 6c to 7a+)
  • Youth B: U15 Girls (bouldering Grades 6c to 7a+)
  • Youth A: U17 Boys (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)
  • Youth A: U17 Girls (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)
  • Junior: U19 Boys (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)
  • Junior: U19 Girls (bouldering Grades 7a to 7c)

 

Categories are defined by the age of the child as at 1st January of 2017.  Please refer to the below tables if you are unsure based on the year your child was born (Youth D years of birth will be 2006 and 2007):

 

 

If you are unsure of what grade your child can climb, please contact your child’s coach to confirm.

 

 

 

3. Prize Giving

 

Prize Giving will take place on Saturday 4th March from 05:30 pm at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.

 

We are sincerely grateful to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Structure of events

 

The competition will consist of a Qualifier Round of 4 problems with 5 minutes per problem and a Final Round of 4 problems with 4 minutes per problem.  All climbers compete in the Qualifier Round and the top ranked six from the Qualifier Round will compete in the Final Round.

A 2 minute viewing per boulder for Qualifiers will be held before the start of each round and a 3 minute viewing per boulder for the Finals will be held before the start of each round. 

Climbers may not ask about beta.  Climbers may only touch the marked starting holds during this time.  No other holds may be touched and feet may not leave the ground.

Scores for rankings are calculated according to, and in order of:

·         the number of Tops awarded;

·         the fewest attempts at Top;

·         the number of bonus points awarded; and,

·         the fewest attempts at reaching the bonus hold.

No score shall be awarded for a “touched” hold.

          If any competitors are tied, then the ranking of these competitors from the previous round will be used to break the tie (“countback”).

For the purpose of determining qualification for the Final round, if any competitors are tied following the ranking and countback process described above, the tied climbers will be put through, e.g. climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final. 

To complete a route the climber must comfortably hold the final hold of the route with both hands for 3 seconds or until the judge acknowledges.

A touch of the hold or a mat foot dab (however slight) constitutes a try. 

The starting, bonus and finishing holds shall be clearly marked.

The start and end times will be announced by the blow of a whistle by the Time Keeper.

The time remaining will be announced by the Time Keeper.

Isolation rules shall apply to all rounds of Boulder competitions.

 

Final Round

 

·         The highest ranked 6 climbers from each category after the Qualifiers will compete in the Final Round.

·         Any climbers ranked equally at 6th will be allowed to compete in the Final following the above procedure of countbacks.

·         The starting order will be in the reverse order of the ranking achieved, i.e. the highest ranked competitor shall climb last.

·         The final will consist of 4 boulders with 4 minutes to complete each boulder.

·         If any 1st placed Final competitors remain tied following the above countback process (the ranking of the previous round shall be used to break the tie), then a “Tie Break” boulder will be held. If the tie relates to any other competitors, the relevant competitors will be given an equal ranking.

 

 

 

5. Refreshments at competition venue

Minimal refreshments will be available at the competition venue but takeaways, restaurants and a Spar are within walking distance of the gym. 

 

 

6. Costs and payment

 

Fee for 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition due by Friday 17th February:

R350.00

 

ü  The above fee includes medals, trophies, routesetting, venue hire as well as the costs associated with the organization of the competition.

 

ü  All competitors must be a member of both Western Cape Climbing and the South African National Climbing Federation in order to compete.  If neither of these Annual Membership Fees have been paid to either your club or Western Cape Climbing itself, please include the relevant fees in your overall payment for the competition as follows:

o   R350 Competition Registration Fee

o   R250 Western Cape Climbing Membership Fee

o   R190 South African National Climbing Federation Membership Fee

ü  All payments are to be made by Friday 24th February 2017 and deposited via EFT into the Western Cape Climbing Bank Account below.

 

Western Cape Climbing

First National Bank

Branch: Cavendish

Branch Number: 204209

Account Number: 62380592652

Account Type: Cheque Account

Please list your name as a reference on the deposit slip

Kindly email the proof of payment to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Timetable

 

These times are subject to change and a revised timetable may be published after the registration cutoff when competitor numbers are known.

 

Abridged Timetable

 

 

Saturday 4th March 2017

 

Action                                                                        Time

•      Registration and Technical Meeting                         09:00am to 09:45am

•      Introduction & briefing                                            09:45am to 09:50am

•      U11, U13 and U15 Qualifier Round                          10:00am to 12:00pm

•      U17 and U19 Qualifier Round                                  12:00pm to 01:00pm

LUNCH

•      Finalists Announcement                                          01:30pm to 01:45pm

•      U11, U13 and U15 Final Round                               02:00pm to 04:00pm

•      U17 and U19 Final Round                                       04:10pm to 05:00pm

•      Prize Giving                                                             05:30pm to 06:00pm

 

 

The above times are approximate and competitors should always arrive early.

 

 

 

8. Contact details

 

Delaney Carpenter – WCC Competitions Organiser

083 355 9933

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Chris Naudé – WCC Jury President

063 538 4516

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

9. Summary – what you must do!

 

Item Due date:

ü  Register by Friday 17th February 2017

ü  Pay the registration fees by Friday 24th February 2017

ü  Show up at the competition on Saturday 4th March 2017

 

 

 

 

 

10. Attachments

v  Competitor Registration Form

v  Directions to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory

 


 

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: All climbing related activities are extremely dangerous and always completely at your own risk. The organizers, SANCF, the sponsors and venue owners accept no responsibility for any losses, injury or death. All participating climbers, helpers, organizers and spectators take full responsibility for themselves. There is no substitute for experience, training, common sense and a touch of caution. So you are on your own…take care!

Western Province Boulder League 2018

Western Cape Boulder League 2017